Privacy Policy

VF Media Limited respects and values your privacy.

By using our Websites and registering for our conferences or events you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how VF Media Limited (VF Media) collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to any newsletters or other marketing or purchase a place on one of our events.
It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data Controller

VF Media Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “VF Media”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).VF Media has taken the decision that a mandatory Data Protection Officer is not required. However, for the purposes of this policy notice, references to the “DPO” means the person responsible for overseeing this policy and, who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Contact details

Full name of legal entity: VF Media Limited (Company number 09199621)
Name or title of data privacy manager: Leon Wheatle
Email address: [email protected]
Postal address: 1st Floor, Brook House Brook Road, Whitchurch, Cardiff, United Kingdom, CF14 1DU
Telephone number: +44 (0)1633 386003

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.
This policy maybe varied from time to time, where possible we will notify you of any changes to this policy. Historic versions are archived and can be obtained by contacting us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Information you provide

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Specifically, you will be asked to provide us with Personal Data which may include your name, email address and other contact details when you:

Use our Website

Signup and participate in our conferences and events

Signup for our mailing lists

Use our Event Management Software

Send us support requests

Request an invoice

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions.

You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Subscribe to an event;
  • Create an account on our website;
  • Request marketing to be sent to you;
  • give us some feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions.

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details.

Information we collect

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Website or by the owners of third-party services used by this Website serves the purpose of providing the service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Website and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

How we use your Information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • To understand usage patterns and improve our Website, conference programmes, and events.
  • To recruit solution providers for you to have the opportunity to meet with at our conferences and events.
  • To facilitate operations like, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • To communicate with you by responding to your requests through emails, forum comments and messages.
  • To inform you of news and updates with regards to our conferences and events.
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
  • To keep the Website secure by investigating and preventing abuse and fraud.
  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver the event to you including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
c) arranging one to one meetings
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical

(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which events may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or booked or attended an event and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy below.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with sponsors of events to arrange further follow ups.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our sponsors to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights

We send marketing communications from time to time to update you on news and updates regarding our conferences and events. You may elect to stop receiving our marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in such emails.

You also have the right to have your information rectified or erased as well as the right to request a copy of your personal information held by us. If you request a copy of your information you may be required to pay a statutory fee.

You can exercise your rights by sending an email to [email protected]

If you withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information for purposes set out in our Privacy Policy, we may not be able to provide you with access to all or parts of our Website, event management software, or access to our conferences and events.

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behaviour.

Google Analytics (Google Inc)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilises the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States

https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy – Privacy Policy

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en – Opt Out

Contacting the User

Contact form (this Website)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorises this Website to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Mailing list or newsletter (this Website)

By registering for an event or conference, the User’s email address will be added to our contact management service (HubSpot), and our email software (MailChimp), for the purpose of sending email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Website. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to a mailing list through this Website or after making a purchase.

Managing Contacts

HubSpot (HubSpot Inc.)

HubSpot is contact management service provided by HubSpot Inc.

Place of processing: United States

https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy – Privacy Policy

MailChimp

MailChimp is an email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC.

Place of processing: United States

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy – Privacy Policy

Sending Messages

The type of services mentioned above make it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User. These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

By registering to attend our conferences and events you agree for us to share the information from your registration form and event management software with solution providers who sponsor our conferences and events.

Personal Data collected: name, email address(es), phone number, profession, attendance history at our conferences/events, information, insights and preferences related to your business activity.

Cookie Policy

Use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages. If you continue to use our website, even without answering the cookie consent dialog, we consider this continued use to indicate ‘implied consent’, and will consider this to have the same weight as having clicked the dialog to consent to cookies.

Necessary Cookies

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Statistical Cookies

Statistical cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Preference Cookies

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Marketing Cookies

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Policy Modifications

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and any amended Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website and notified to you by email, where appropriate.

Definitions & Legal References

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association, which is, or can be, identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through this Website (or third-party services employed in this Website), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilised by the Users who use this Website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilised to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilised by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Website) and the details about the path followed within the Website with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User

The individual using this Website, which must coincide with or be authorised by the Data Subject, to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Subject

The legal or natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organisation authorised by the Data Controller to process the Personal Data in compliance with this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organisation with the right, also jointly with another Data Controller, to make decisions regarding the purposes, and the methods of processing of Personal Data and the means used, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Website.

This Website

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Cookies

Small sets of data stored in the User’s device.

VF Media Limited

Brook House
Brook Road
Whitchurch
Cardiff
Wales
CF14 1DU

Contact Us Privacy Policy

General Enquiries:

[email protected]
+44 (0)1633 386003


For Sponsorship Enquiries:

Leon Wheatle - Conference Director
[email protected]

SCL Hub Conference

Providing 100+ senior delegates with engaging, thought-provoking sessions and invaluable networking opportunities with a mixture of industry peers and solution providers.

Visit Conference Website